Your cart
Close Alternative Icon
FREE shipping in Denmark and to selected EU countries. Shop Online - FREE shipping in Denmark and to selected EU countries.

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy

  1. General Privacy Policy

At BRUUNMUNCH (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this Privacy Policy), we share your concerns about the protection of your personal information online and comply with the requirements established by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following terms and conditions describe our practices regarding the collection and use of information through our website - www.BRUUNMUNCH.com.

When you purchase a product on www.BRUUNMUNCH.com, you agree to the use of information as set forth in this "Terms & Conditions". If you do not agree with the statements in the following paragraph, please do not use the site. We may update the Terms & Conditions over time but the most recent version will be posted on this page immediately. We will not sell or trade any information you supply to us with a third party. We only share data with our third party processors with the purpose of delivering the service you expect, for instance in order to ship your order, we have to share your address with the shipping company. Keeping your data safe however is a promise we take very seriously, as data protection and confidentiality are high priorities at BRUUNMUNCH. When you navigate our site and if you accept cookies we collect this data to provide a better shopping experience. See detailed description in section 8.

This first ”privacy policy” section in our terms & conditions sets out clear guidelines for how BRUUNMUNCH processes your personal data. We hereby explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services on the website. 

It is important that you read this section to be fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

1a. DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

This website is operated and owned by:

Bruunmunch Furniture ApS
Nørregade 16, Baghuset
Denmark

CVR: 28898096
 +45 70 70 78 61
Email: info@BRUUNMUNCH.com

2a. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You will always be informed about the collection of your personal data. The personal data collected by us may include; your name, your email address, shipping address and similar identification data, information about an online purchase and about your navigation on the site.

With the submission of your data, it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action, such as the completing a purchase on the webshop.

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you purchase a product on www.BRUUNMUNCH.com
  • When you sign up for our newsletter 
  • When you participate in one of our competitions, giveaways etc.

If you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place.

In addition, we collect data when you visit and navigate www.BRUUNMUNCH.com by means “cookies”. For elaborated information on this data, see the section 8 about “Cookies”.

3a. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

When you give us your personal data, you are agreeing that we can use this information to fulfil our obligations to you and to offer you the service you expect to receive. We use this information in various ways. For example, when it comes to delivering the goods you have ordered, or to give you information about the status of your order, or to control your credit worthiness, or to send you information about special offers, new designs, collaborations and so forth. We may also need this information in order to contact you if there are any problems with delivery of your order or orders. 

Personal data is used in connection with:

  • Order completion, handling and shipping of orders
  • Customer service support
  • Overview of purchase history 
  • Measuring and improving our services
  • Newsletter sign-ups
  • Receiving our newsletter

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent. 
We keep statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about your use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve the experience on the website. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how you navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to a third party.

4a. TRANSFER TO OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS

In general, we do not transfer your personal data to a third party without your consent. However, information that is used for delivery of goods will be transferred to the shipping company used by BRUUNMUNCH. We only share data if it is part of a collaboration with data processors, both in and outside of EU/EØS. For instance, we make use of Google Analytics to learn customer behaviours and adjust the shopping experience on our site and for remarketing purposes. Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example, information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud.

In the case of a re-organization, a full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

5a. DISCLOSURE TO DATA PROCESSORS

Your personal data is disclosed to our partners who deliver services on behalf of BRUUNMUNCH for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of BRUUNMUNCH and in accordance with the instructions by us.

6a. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer relevant for the initial purpose for why it was collected, processed and saved or when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 4.

However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

7a. SECURITY

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high-security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data and reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

8a. YOUR RIGHTS

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data including profiling/automated decision-making. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability) or deleted, if it does not conflict with another Danish law.

8b. RIGHT TO COMPLAIN: 

You have the right to make a complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K, about how we handle your personal data. Complaints can be given by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

9a. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete your personal data unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact Eva Lund at info@BRUUNMUNCH.com or by phone: +45 70 70 78 61

10a. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES ETC.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

11a. AMEND OF DATA ETC.

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us at info@BRUUNMUNCH.com or by phone: +45  70 70 78 61. You may also write to us at the following address.

Bruunmunch Furniture ApS
Nørregade 16, Baghuset
6700 Esbjerg
Denmark

  1. Return & Refund Policy* 

If you change your mind about your purchase, you will, of course, be refunded the entire amount you have paid. We refund the whole amount for an item, the same way you have paid, as long as it is returned unused and undamaged – in the original, undamaged packaging (see detailed description below).

You are responsible for payment of all direct costs in connection with returning the goods. You are also responsible for making sure the items are packed and shipped properly.

In all cases you must notify us of your wish of a refund no later than 14 days from the purchase date. Simply write us a mail to info@BRUUNMUNCH.com and state your order number and the items you wish to return.

Items bought on www.BRUUNMUNCH.com must be returned and addressed to: 

BRUUNMUNCH FURNITURE

Nørregade 16, Baghuset

6700 Esbjerg

Denmark.

BRUUNMUNCH can only accept non-damaged items returned in its original packaging with enclosed receipt. Returns are paid by the customer.

Items bought at a BRUUNMUNCH retailer, must be returned to the respective retailer.

Please note: All items bought with a discount or items on sale are final. Items which have been specifically made to meet the customer’s specifications or which have been given a clear personalized look or quality. For example, if you have chosen a fabric for and item which has not been selected by Bruunmunch and is available for purchase on the webshop, or it the designs has been given other personal touches, or if it has been made in a special size or dimension at the purchaser’s request – these items cannot be cancelled, returned or refunded.

OBS: If you have a coupon code it will be usable for 6 months. 


Right of cancellation

You have the right to cancel your order within 14 days from the day you placed an order on our site (unless the item has undergone any customisations on your request. See description above).

If you want to cancel your purchase please notify us of your wish to cancel as soon as possible. It’s up to you to document your wish to cancel in time. We, therefore, recommend that you send your request to us via email to info@BRUUNMUNCH.com. In your message of cancellation, you must clearly indicate that you wish to make use of your right of cancellation and provide us with your order number and outline which items you are referring to (in case you bought more than one item).

You cannot cancel an order just by refusing to accept delivery without at the same time clearly notifying us that you wish to cancel your order.

You must notify BRUUNMUNCH that you are making use of your right of cancellation. You must also send your purchase back to us as quickly as possible and at the latest 14 days after you have notified us that you wish to cancel your order. You are responsible for paying the cost of returning the goods. You are also responsible for making sure that the items are properly packed. The confirmation of order mail must be included with the returned goods.

The items cannot be returned by regular post, must be shipped by a carrier experienced with handling furniture.

Your right of cancelation expires 14 days after the day upon which
a)    You received your purchase
b)    You received and are in physical possession of the last item when one order included several items which are delivered separately
c)    You received and are in physical possession of the last part of an order which contains an item made up of several parts

Risk of Goods
The risk of goods passes to the buyer when the right of withdrawal expires after 14 days from receipt. If the product has been damaged or deteriorated after the buyer has received it, he / she will retain his right of withdrawal if the damage or deterioration is not due to negligence or lack of care from his or her side

It is recommended to store the original packaging as the product may be. Complaint or damage is recommended returned in original packaging.

The condition of the goods when you return them
You are responsible for any decrease in the value of the goods due to handling or using the item which was not strictly necessary to ascertain the functionality and qualities of said item. In other words, you can try out or test an item in the same way you would try out or test an item in a real, physical store.

If an item has been tested or used in ways that exceed those described above, the item can be considered to be “used” which means that when you cancel the order you will receive less than the original purchase price or no refund at all – depending on the commercial value of the item.

In order to have the entire original purchase price refunded, you are responsible for any decrease in the value of the goods due to handling by the shipping company you chose to return the items.

Return of purchase
If you wish to return your purchase, we will naturally refund the original purchase price. In cases where there is a decrease in the item’s original value, you are responsible for this amount which will be deducted from the purchase price. We do not cover or refund the shipping costs of returning the items.

We reserve the right to hold the return payment until we have received the goods you returned in perfect condition.

If you receive a defect item.
When you shop at www.BRUUNMUNCH.com you automatically have a 2 years warranty. This means that you can either have a defective item repaired, exchanged, or you can get your money back or a reduction of the price, all depending on the situation and your wish.

It is, however, necessary that the claim is warranted, and that the defect is not the result of improper usage of the product or other damaging or inappropriate behaviour. It is the customer's duty to specify and, upon request, show how the error or defect is expressed.

How quickly must I make my claim?
You must file your claim within a “reasonable amount of time” after you discovered that an item was defective. If you make your claim within 6 months following the discovery of the defect, your claim will always be “in time” (assuming that you have made your claim at the latest 2 years after the purchase).

Defect items must be sent to:

BRUUNMUNCH FURNITURE

Nørregade 16, Baghuset

6700 Esbjerg

Denmark.

When you return an item please tell us what the problem is and include as many details as possible. 

Remember that the goods must be returned in proper packaging

  1. The order process

When you place and pay an order on www.BRUUNMUNCH.com we will send an order confirmation email, which confirms receipt of the order and contains the details of the order. BRUUNMUNCH accepts the order either by a confirmation email or by shipping the products to the address provided by the customer. As soon as the payment is validated the order will be shipped to you within 1-5 business days. If the order contains items not in stock or with prolonged shipping we will inform you immediately.

  1. Payment

The prices on the webshop are stated in EUR and inclusive 25% Danish VAT.  

You can pay with the following credit cards via QuickPay.

Dankort, VISA/Dankort, VISA, EURO/Mastercard, and Diners.

The credit card you use must be your own. All credit card users are subject to validation, control and approval by the credit card issuer. If the card issuer rejects the payment, BRUUNMUNCH cannot be responsible for eventual delays or non-delivery of an order. In cases where validation and approval of your card has been withdrawn or is lacking, BRUUNMUNCH retains the right to annul your order.

By sending an order to BRUUNMUNCH via www.BRUUNMUNCH.com you guarantee that the information concerning payment of your order is valid and correct. When your order is accepted and processed by us, payment will ensue and you have thus given us permission to undertake the necessary payment control. 

Payment will be deducted from your account when you complete your purchase on our site. Communication between the payment system and the cardholder takes place via an encrypted SSL link (Secure Socket Layer). 


It is also possible to pay via a bank deposit. In this case be aware that you might not be protected if there is a cardholder dispute.

When paying via bank, simply transfer the payment to:

Reg. 8117 Account: 0004930473

IBAN-nr.: DK2981170004930473

SWIFT-kode: NYKBDKKK

 

Items will be shipped once the payment is received and registered by BRUUNMUNCH.

  1. Shipment

We offer FREE shipping to the following countries:

  • Denmark 
  • Ireland 
  • United Kingdom 
  • Norway 
  • Sweden 
  • Portugal
  • Spain 
  • France + Corsica 
  • The Netherlands
  • Belgium 
  • Luxembourg 
  • Germany
  • Italy 
  • Austria
  • Switzerland

The rest of the world - If you live outside any of abovementioned countries write us at info@bruunmunch.com and we will calculate a shipping price for you.

Our free shipping entails the service of having your new furniture brought to your door or apartment. We wish to offer you an outstanding service, your furniture will therefore not be left on the street or outside your doorstep.

Products which are “in stock” will be delivered inside Denmark within 1- 5 working days and the EU within 7-10 business days and outside the EU within 14-20 business days. 

In case of an order containing several items where one or more of the ordered items are currently out of stock, BRUUNMUNCH will not ship the goods until each of the ordered items are back in stock, unless anything else is agreed between the buyer and BRUUNMUNCH. In such cases the delivery time may take up to four weeks for customers within the EU and up to six weeks for customers who are located outside the EU. But we will of course inform you if that is the case.

Delivery times cannot be guaranteed and should only be regarded as a guideline.

Please note: BRUUNMUNCH will not be held responsible for any delay or failure if it arises from any cause that we cannot control.

  1. Taxes, duty charges and custom fees

BRUUNMUNCH is based in Denmark, which is part of EU.
1.    From one EU country to another EU country there is usually no tax or customs charges, since all EU countries are exempt from these charges because of freedom of movement of goods within the EU.
2.    To a country outside the EU, goods can be detained in customs and custom fees incurred. BRUUNMUNCH is not responsible for the taxes, duty charges and custom fees, brokerage fees and shipment delays due to customs, if any.

For orders shipped outside of the EU, you should consult the customs legislations of your country.  

  1. Copyright and data protection

Even after the purchase BRUUNMUNCH is still the owner of all design rights and copyrights, concerning our items. 

Please do not extract and re-utilise parts of the contents of the website without permission. 

The customer must not use the website in any way that causes the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired. 

BRUUNMUNCH only collects customers’ data in accordance with applicable data protection law, data which are provided for and/or for correspondence with the customer.

  1. Cookies

BRUUNMUNCH uses cookies to offer you the best possible shopping experience when you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer’s hard disk, smartphone or IT equipment that containing information about which parts of our website you have visited. The cookie makes it possible for us to recognize your computer/IP-address and collect information about the pages and functions you visit. We use this information to personalise your online experience and to collect statistical data for the purpose of improving the buying experience on the website. The cookies also help us make ongoing improvements in the content and functions you encounter on our website. Furthermore, we use cookies to target our marketing to your needs and to generate usage statistics for our website.

We use cookies primarily for the following purposes; functionality, web statistics, sales and advertising. We use the functional cookies to ensure that our online store is functioning as intended, which among other things includes that you are able to add items to your shopping cart, place an order, etc. We do not store any personal information and the cookies expire and no longer have any effect once you have closed your browser.

We use partners that help us to keep track of user activities, for statistical and online marketing purposes, so we can deliver targeted online ads when you visit other websites. These services may use third part cookies provided by our partners.

Cookies are reliable files and they cannot execute program code, transmit viruses or be used to collect information about what you otherwise may use your computer for. We do not use cookies to store or collect personal information.

Some cookies are stored until you shut down your browser, while others are stored for longer. You are free to decline the use of cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies from us you simply disable cookies in your browser. You can find help in your browser on how to set your browser to handle and possibly block cookies. This may however, affect some functions on our site and certain services may be unavailable to you because they rely on cookies to store the choices you make. For instance, we use cookies to keep your shopping cart updated. The use of cookies is also necessary if you want to be able to place an order.

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@BRUUNMUNCH.com

Thank you for taking your time to read our terms & conditions. We hope you have a great shopping experience on our site :)